IndicatorHealth expenditure (% of GDP)
Time200320042005200620072008200920102011
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
Afghanistan6.665.966.376.457.607.687.9810.449.58
Albania6.166.516.255.996.115.986.296.006.32
Algeria3.743.383.063.133.533.724.574.343.93
Andorra7.127.117.227.447.557.547.527.52..
Angola4.104.323.554.203.453.845.813.383.49
Antigua and Barbuda5.014.665.134.874.274.814.905.935.94
Argentina8.228.198.338.268.218.289.418.298.11
Armenia5.565.494.864.183.883.774.594.474.33
Australia8.348.598.488.528.558.779.039.039.03
Austria10.3010.4310.4210.2210.2610.4911.1410.9810.64
Azerbaijan6.567.927.866.175.104.375.855.335.24
Bahamas5.626.025.956.937.087.307.467.527.68
Bahrain4.253.953.763.603.634.114.534.303.79
Bangladesh3.043.123.213.403.463.543.713.693.72
Barbados6.966.996.967.126.977.116.396.677.66
Belarus6.596.596.896.346.445.956.095.555.32
Belgium10.0010.1210.099.579.609.9910.6510.4910.60
Belize4.594.444.494.464.865.165.755.835.65
Benin4.634.564.734.754.554.194.374.354.57
Bhutan5.154.494.354.405.015.244.594.274.07
Bolivia5.575.345.584.804.704.935.765.474.88
Bosnia and Herzegovina7.949.078.748.628.668.8610.1710.2310.21
Botswana5.667.887.196.227.254.434.875.145.06
Brazil7.037.138.178.488.478.288.759.018.90
Brunei Darussalam3.103.012.632.302.412.343.042.952.46
Bulgaria7.587.317.316.896.816.977.237.587.27
Burkina Faso5.526.116.877.377.658.587.287.366.51
Burundi7.109.7810.0511.8010.039.409.099.088.73
Cambodia7.347.106.975.644.395.416.346.035.69
Cameroon4.974.734.754.684.695.124.925.135.23
Canada9.789.779.829.9710.0410.2711.4011.3811.18
Cape Verde5.005.064.865.114.994.634.994.824.76
Central African Republic4.374.144.354.034.324.313.583.803.79
Chad5.785.104.734.034.203.574.394.034.28
Chile7.016.656.526.216.517.107.677.377.46
China4.854.754.684.554.354.635.154.985.16
Colombia5.915.526.026.466.856.796.996.536.12
Comoros3.744.094.434.735.065.323.965.305.26
Congo2.612.562.422.372.542.092.272.292.45
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 4.575.175.336.206.237.349.597.91..
Costa Rica8.097.807.747.828.379.3210.3210.3210.87
Côte d''Ivoire3.784.224.304.675.775.916.066.196.78
Croatia6.446.656.997.037.547.807.807.817.81
Cuba6.316.148.087.6710.4210.7911.7410.1910.00
Cyprus6.836.426.376.286.056.897.237.367.41
Czech Republic7.136.906.936.696.526.827.997.467.38
Denmark9.519.679.779.929.9910.1811.4511.1211.15
Djibouti6.285.657.207.057.727.187.717.877.87
Dominica4.854.594.894.864.984.844.905.885.87
Dominican Republic6.485.115.275.214.975.275.445.465.36
Ecuador7.677.377.097.277.577.198.187.947.26
Egypt5.635.285.155.254.944.815.004.744.88
El Salvador7.317.227.136.646.286.186.796.876.78
Equatorial Guinea2.422.131.701.821.902.685.174.233.95
Eritrea3.653.492.653.053.163.792.972.852.56
Estonia4.995.145.025.025.166.037.006.355.96
Ethiopia4.914.334.114.184.784.314.434.844.65
Fiji3.303.583.613.843.743.614.324.203.82
Finland8.158.218.438.348.048.309.178.968.85
France10.9311.0411.1511.0911.0711.0111.7311.6711.63
Gabon3.343.002.602.792.882.633.693.523.22
Gambia4.224.354.384.343.894.014.384.424.39
Georgia8.498.538.608.398.178.9910.1910.169.89
Germany10.9210.6710.8110.6310.4710.6911.7211.5111.06
Ghana4.856.147.025.366.015.594.975.204.78
Greece8.938.689.669.749.8310.9111.1510.7910.83
Grenada6.245.796.076.406.065.916.205.856.15
Guatemala6.376.416.457.357.206.947.066.856.73
Guinea4.945.325.385.566.086.126.406.205.96
Guinea-Bissau5.785.315.525.805.975.876.676.996.28
Guyana5.565.365.454.223.996.716.435.635.86
Haiti5.325.614.415.705.425.476.466.867.95
Honduras8.297.897.697.637.898.409.108.718.62
Hungary8.578.228.458.267.677.467.747.797.75
Iceland10.5710.019.449.139.099.139.649.289.07
India4.294.504.254.033.883.933.953.753.87
Indonesia2.532.372.832.943.142.842.862.852.72
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.595.575.765.585.515.835.845.295.95
Iraq3.645.714.793.654.854.908.488.528.30
Ireland7.317.507.567.487.648.839.449.199.38
Israel7.887.787.787.587.637.717.687.697.73
Italy8.318.628.908.978.649.009.489.559.50
Jamaica4.574.823.994.064.675.264.995.184.93
Japan7.997.998.188.208.238.579.469.249.27
Jordan9.299.268.727.968.358.789.548.328.42
Kazakhstan3.703.954.073.943.423.874.484.283.92
Kenya4.454.294.364.514.424.184.624.394.49
Kiribati9.6310.399.8010.4313.1412.4612.1610.6610.06
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of3.023.023.023.023.02........
Korea5.185.255.666.056.306.466.927.077.21
Kuwait3.232.762.382.252.131.923.822.632.66
Kyrgyzstan5.435.575.826.736.876.076.796.666.49
Lao People's Democratic Republic4.914.564.294.254.144.083.612.622.77
Latvia6.156.546.396.807.016.636.846.666.17
Lebanon8.238.308.058.008.227.407.086.226.28
Lesotho7.077.636.957.769.109.4810.4511.5312.76
Liberia3.448.778.0410.9010.2411.8218.0816.4519.48
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya3.512.992.392.222.182.013.133.024.39
Lithuania6.495.675.836.206.226.607.547.056.60
Luxembourg7.678.207.957.757.137.188.217.857.69
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of 9.298.738.097.846.876.586.536.606.57
Madagascar3.533.653.703.954.143.633.683.584.07
Malawi6.357.828.208.997.038.808.868.398.38
Malaysia4.213.903.563.913.793.794.594.393.58
Maldives6.156.007.046.676.297.767.866.228.50
Mali6.226.286.346.566.986.746.856.476.81
Malta8.218.489.059.148.488.188.308.498.74
Marshall Islands15.7916.6515.9816.7417.1718.8218.9217.1316.54
Mauritania5.395.895.053.504.384.355.376.115.39
Mauritius3.894.174.504.875.185.265.696.215.89
Mexico5.785.985.875.685.785.846.436.336.16
Micronesia, Federated States of9.5110.3512.1111.8511.9212.8213.2913.6513.42
Moldova, Republic of 8.338.499.1510.6310.8811.4112.4911.6811.37
Monaco3.863.963.933.753.323.584.214.354.35
Mongolia6.566.245.274.785.275.825.795.515.26
Montenegro, Republic of9.138.668.708.257.847.969.428.969.32
Morocco5.255.225.055.235.465.405.655.866.03
Mozambique6.395.916.876.515.965.506.256.286.59
Myanmar2.272.272.112.051.942.032.111.992.00
Namibia6.526.477.327.206.956.866.995.535.34
Nepal5.446.036.155.765.105.615.495.065.44
Netherlands9.779.979.839.7210.8311.0211.9712.1111.96
New Zealand7.868.038.408.818.539.269.9710.0810.08
Nicaragua7.947.957.938.229.119.3110.109.9310.05
Niger3.653.915.966.055.365.205.354.845.32
Nigeria6.516.966.605.887.036.356.785.425.32
Norway10.029.609.038.568.758.559.679.349.07
Oman3.192.992.602.342.462.062.962.732.34
Pakistan2.872.862.782.763.013.332.882.792.51
Palau10.9711.9010.9210.9511.0311.1110.8111.5410.65
Panama7.608.097.487.006.737.308.128.708.18
Papua New Guinea3.884.334.023.534.184.564.234.104.28
Paraguay7.246.826.506.566.336.178.329.569.72
Peru4.514.374.464.525.085.755.344.884.81
Philippines3.253.193.493.453.893.864.174.154.07
Poland6.246.206.216.206.336.897.216.986.74
Portugal9.7310.0510.3510.039.9910.2210.8210.7310.36
Qatar4.143.603.012.582.311.872.632.061.91
Romania5.335.465.505.105.245.445.645.58..
Russian Federation5.615.195.215.305.385.146.176.486.20
Rwanda6.346.226.5310.039.419.2410.0310.4310.76
Saint Kitts and Nevis3.953.723.744.374.033.823.944.654.43
Saint Lucia6.296.396.426.617.267.578.207.677.19
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3.903.723.663.883.924.685.154.754.93
Samoa5.154.934.955.175.465.625.406.287.03
San Marino7.337.587.497.207.117.147.297.187.18
Sao Tome and Principe11.4010.7810.138.017.506.948.267.517.73
Saudi Arabia4.023.703.553.733.753.084.104.013.69
Senegal5.405.715.395.785.675.795.735.765.98
Serbia, Republic of8.818.669.059.4210.3610.3610.5110.3610.43
Seychelles4.805.144.013.793.453.193.053.313.78
Sierra Leone9.3115.5116.1211.9818.1918.1422.1920.8118.84
Singapore3.853.404.003.863.744.485.124.484.56
Slovak Republic5.827.217.047.357.768.029.159.018.69
Slovenia8.648.348.358.277.838.329.228.979.06
Solomon Islands6.005.657.836.695.805.617.857.418.83
South Africa8.638.918.808.537.798.028.718.708.52
Spain8.188.238.308.408.508.949.639.609.44
Sri Lanka3.924.244.114.093.773.553.483.453.43
Sudan3.834.083.964.836.026.907.197.208.39
Suriname6.626.886.786.225.785.775.975.695.29
Swaziland5.785.886.786.806.928.048.727.788.01
Sweden9.319.099.068.958.929.239.949.569.36
Switzerland10.9310.9610.8610.3910.2310.2911.0010.8910.86
Syrian Arab Republic5.124.484.113.833.803.373.553.413.74
Tajikistan4.464.304.844.895.355.585.935.985.78
Tanzania, United Republic of3.753.444.026.535.695.365.627.197.28
Thailand3.583.513.553.493.563.974.173.884.06
Timor-Leste9.7212.6916.2517.9315.4313.8011.879.12..
Togo5.585.896.576.386.476.467.197.468.01
Tonga5.104.826.525.526.776.254.615.015.26
Trinidad and Tobago4.945.005.664.964.824.346.356.285.73
Tunisia5.365.635.575.645.645.635.765.726.16
Turkey5.345.375.455.816.046.076.756.676.66
Turkmenistan3.853.662.952.192.111.852.402.482.73
Uganda7.567.889.179.569.368.809.359.189.45
Ukraine6.936.616.416.396.366.637.807.817.19
United Arab Emirates2.652.462.322.332.522.994.353.703.35
United Kingdom7.808.028.198.438.448.729.759.609.32
United States15.6915.7815.8315.9316.1516.6017.6717.6117.85
Uruguay9.688.508.248.357.997.968.378.108.00
Uzbekistan5.265.074.875.525.585.235.705.585.42
Vanuatu3.683.483.263.534.635.055.065.194.12
Venezuela5.865.575.435.745.965.645.775.295.16
Viet Nam5.235.535.866.446.996.657.026.836.81
Yemen5.745.334.885.265.315.385.955.595.46
Zambia6.586.637.026.345.836.146.215.89..
Zimbabwe2.333.444.064.554.14........
Euro area9.789.829.869.879.7710.0510.8710.84..
Latin America and the Caribbean229.77264.70335.64393.68469.62543.60545.32....
Least developed countries1.971.891.902.152.03........
World9.929.789.729.939.759.7710.6010.39..
High Income Countries (HIC)10.9510.8710.9011.3411.2911.5012.5512.55..
Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC)2.252.202.332.462.44........
Low Middle Income Countries (LMIC)2.502.532.582.622.66........
Upper Middle Income Countries (UMIC)3.373.393.393.393.48........
East Asia and Pacific6.786.726.676.506.296.467.036.89..
Europe and Central Asia9.109.089.069.018.909.059.969.76..
Middle East and North Africa4.854.594.404.224.294.215.084.64..
South Asia4.323.993.913.903.843.843.953.88..
Sub-Saharan Africa6.736.796.636.306.356.236.836.47..
Low-Income Countries (LIC)4.554.714.825.285.105.005.285.34..

Data extracted on 22 Jul 2014 21:42 UTC (GMT) from Wikiprogress Statistics

Information

Please check the red i to get information