Time2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
IndicatorPopulation female
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
Afghanistan48.2348.2348.2448.2448.2548.2548.2648.2649.2749.29
Albania50.1250.0950.0650.0249.9849.9549.9349.9249.7949.83
Algeria49.5449.5449.5449.5449.5349.5349.5349.5349.4349.44
Angola50.6150.5850.5650.5450.5250.5150.4950.4850.4550.43
Argentina51.0651.0751.0851.0851.0851.0851.0851.0851.0751.07
Armenia53.2153.2853.3353.3753.4053.4353.4553.4648.4548.46
Aruba52.4952.5752.6252.6452.6452.6152.5952.5652.3352.35
Australia50.3850.3650.3450.3150.2850.2550.2250.1950.2250.22
Austria51.5051.4551.4051.3651.3251.2851.2451.2151.2551.21
Azerbaijan51.0850.9850.8950.8150.7350.6650.6050.5450.3750.34
Bahamas51.2751.2251.1851.1551.1451.1351.1251.1151.1051.09
Bahrain43.6743.5042.7241.4640.0738.8738.0337.5637.5837.66
Bangladesh48.7948.8248.8848.9749.0749.1849.2849.3549.3049.35
Barbados50.2650.3050.3350.3550.3650.3650.3750.3750.1250.11
Belarus53.2453.2853.3153.3553.4053.4353.4753.5053.5353.56
Belgium51.0851.0751.0651.0551.0451.0251.0050.9850.9650.94
Belize50.6850.6850.6850.6850.6850.6850.6850.6850.0150.03
Benin51.1951.0951.0050.9250.8550.7950.7450.6950.2150.19
Bhutan48.1447.7447.4447.2547.1547.1047.0947.0746.3146.28
Bolivia50.2550.2550.2550.2350.2050.1850.1550.1350.0950.07
Bosnia and Herzegovina51.8751.8951.9151.9151.9251.9351.9351.9351.1551.16
Botswana50.0149.9449.8849.8249.7649.7049.6449.5849.8449.77
Brazil50.6450.6650.6850.7050.7350.7550.7750.7950.7950.81
Brunei Darussalam49.3549.3449.3349.3549.3849.4149.4449.4749.3249.33
Bulgaria51.3951.4351.4751.5151.5551.5951.6351.6651.3451.37
Burkina Faso50.6350.5950.5550.5150.4850.4450.4150.3850.3750.33
Burundi51.3351.2651.1951.1251.0751.0250.9750.9350.6250.61
Cambodia51.3051.2551.2151.1751.1551.1351.1051.0851.2551.22
Cameroon50.1850.1750.1550.1450.1250.1150.1050.0950.0250.02
Canada50.4950.4950.4850.4750.4650.4550.4350.4150.3950.38
Cape Verde51.3151.1851.0450.9250.8150.7150.6150.5150.3450.26
Central African Republic50.8250.8150.8050.7950.7750.7650.7550.7450.8150.80
Chad50.3750.3550.3450.3250.3150.3050.2950.2849.9549.93
Chile50.5450.5450.5450.5450.5450.5550.5550.5550.5450.54
China48.1548.1448.1348.1248.1148.1048.0948.0948.2048.19
Colombia50.7250.7350.7450.7650.7750.7850.7950.8050.8150.82
Comoros49.7749.7649.7449.7249.7049.6849.6649.6549.6549.63
Congo50.0049.9949.9849.9749.9649.9649.9549.9550.0250.01
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 50.3250.3150.2950.2850.2850.2750.2750.2650.26..
Costa Rica49.1949.2049.2049.2049.2149.2249.2249.2349.2149.22
Côte d''Ivoire48.6748.7348.7848.8448.8948.9448.9949.0448.9548.99
Croatia51.8551.8551.8651.8651.8651.8651.8651.8651.7651.76
Cuba49.7349.7249.7149.7049.7049.7049.7049.7049.7349.73
Cyprus49.5449.4949.4249.3349.2349.1149.0248.9648.9348.92
Czech Republic51.3151.3051.2751.2151.1551.0751.0050.9550.8450.80
Denmark50.5450.5350.5250.5050.4850.4650.4450.4250.3950.38
Djibouti50.0350.0250.0150.0050.0049.9949.9849.9849.7649.76
Dominican Republic49.7349.7449.7549.7749.7849.8049.8249.8449.9449.96
Ecuador49.8349.8449.8549.8649.8849.8949.9049.9149.9849.99
Egypt49.7049.7149.7349.7449.7549.7749.7849.7949.7949.79
El Salvador52.0552.1352.2152.2852.3452.4052.4552.5052.5252.57
Equatorial Guinea48.7448.7248.7148.7148.7148.7248.7348.7448.7648.77
Eritrea50.9750.9550.9250.8950.8550.8250.7850.7550.1550.13
Estonia53.9453.9553.9553.9553.9453.9453.9253.9153.6353.62
Ethiopia50.2750.2650.2550.2550.2450.2450.2450.2349.9849.98
Fiji49.1049.0549.0148.9848.9648.9548.9548.9648.9849.02
Finland51.1051.0851.0551.0351.0050.9850.9550.9350.9150.89
France51.4351.4251.4151.4051.3951.3851.3651.3551.6351.61
French Polynesia48.6748.7248.7648.7848.7848.7748.7748.7848.8148.85
Gabon50.1150.0550.0049.9649.9349.9049.8749.8549.7949.76
Gambia50.5250.5350.5550.5650.5850.5950.6150.6250.5250.53
Georgia52.7752.7952.8252.8452.8652.8852.8952.9052.8652.86
Germany51.1351.1151.0851.0651.0451.0351.0150.9850.9850.95
Ghana49.1749.1649.1549.1549.1449.1349.1349.1350.5150.48
Greece50.6350.6350.6250.6050.5950.5750.5550.5350.6750.67
Grenada50.3950.3250.2650.2150.1650.1150.0650.0250.0049.96
Guam49.0249.0249.0349.0449.0749.0949.1249.1549.2149.23
Guatemala51.1351.1851.2251.2551.2651.2751.2751.2751.2651.25
Guinea49.5149.5149.5049.4949.4949.4849.4849.4749.9449.93
Guinea-Bissau50.4750.4750.4650.4650.4550.4550.4450.4450.3050.29
Guyana49.8149.7549.7149.6949.7049.7249.7549.7749.2049.19
Haiti50.4450.4450.4350.4250.4250.4150.4050.4050.5950.59
Honduras50.1350.1450.1450.1350.1050.0850.0550.0349.9949.98
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China51.7851.9152.0552.1952.3252.4552.5552.6253.2353.25
Hungary52.4952.5152.5352.5352.5452.5452.5352.5352.4952.49
Iceland49.8249.7749.7249.6949.6749.6649.6549.6449.6949.68
India48.2048.2248.2448.2648.2848.3048.3348.3548.2748.28
Indonesia50.0450.0550.0650.0750.0950.1050.1250.1349.6849.69
Iran, Islamic Republic of49.2649.1549.0849.0749.0949.1449.2049.2549.5449.63
Iraq49.9049.8749.8549.8449.8549.8549.8549.8449.4249.44
Ireland50.1750.1350.0950.0550.0350.0049.9949.9750.4050.39
Israel50.7150.7050.6950.6850.6850.6750.6750.6550.5850.54
Italy51.5451.5051.4551.3951.3151.2351.1551.0951.4751.45
Jamaica50.6750.7550.8050.8350.8350.8250.8050.7950.7850.77
Japan51.1551.1651.1851.2051.2251.2451.2651.2851.3151.33
Jordan48.1848.2348.2848.3548.4248.4848.5348.5748.9248.95
Kazakhstan52.1652.1852.1852.1652.1252.0752.0251.9951.8051.82
Kenya50.0950.0850.0650.0650.0650.0650.0650.0650.1050.10
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of50.9850.9750.9750.9650.9650.9550.9550.9451.1451.13
Korea50.0050.0750.1250.1450.1550.1550.1550.1550.2650.27
Kuwait40.3540.1240.0039.9840.0440.1440.2440.3240.2340.21
Kyrgyzstan50.5850.5650.5650.5750.5950.6250.6450.6650.6750.68
Lao People's Democratic Republic50.1750.2150.2450.2350.2150.1850.1450.1150.2850.25
Latvia54.0854.0754.0554.0454.0454.0354.0254.0154.3154.30
Lebanon51.1651.1451.1451.1451.1451.1651.1751.1749.0749.13
Lesotho51.5851.4951.3951.2951.1851.0750.9650.8550.8150.73
Liberia50.0049.9649.9249.8949.8549.8249.7949.7649.6949.66
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya48.8448.9148.9648.9848.9748.9849.0849.2949.3249.65
Lithuania53.3253.3553.3853.4153.4553.4853.5153.5453.9153.94
Luxembourg50.6750.6550.6250.5650.4950.4250.3550.2950.2850.25
Macao Special Administrative Region of China51.7051.7151.7451.7951.8551.9251.9651.9951.9851.95
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of 49.8949.8949.9049.9049.9049.9149.9149.9149.8849.89
Madagascar50.1650.1650.1650.1650.1650.1650.1550.1550.1850.17
Malawi50.2450.2050.1650.1250.0850.0450.0049.9749.9449.91
Malaysia49.1549.1549.1749.1849.2049.2349.2549.2751.4851.49
Maldives49.2449.3249.3949.4449.4849.5149.5449.5849.6049.62
Mali50.3050.2650.2250.1850.1550.1150.0750.0449.6349.62
Malta50.4150.4250.4250.4250.4150.4150.4050.3949.9950.00
Mauritania49.8949.8649.8349.8149.7949.7749.7649.7549.6649.65
Mauritius50.4550.4750.4850.5050.5350.5550.5850.6150.5850.61
Mexico50.5750.6150.6350.6550.6750.6850.6950.6951.5851.56
Micronesia, Federated States of49.3249.2649.2149.1649.1249.0849.0449.0148.9148.87
Moldova, Republic of 52.3852.4352.4752.5052.5252.5352.5452.5552.5852.59
Mongolia50.5350.5550.5750.5950.6050.6150.6250.6350.4150.43
Montenegro, Republic of50.7650.8750.9550.9850.9950.9750.9550.9350.6050.59
Morocco50.6250.6750.7250.7650.8150.8650.9150.9650.8050.73
Mozambique51.7851.7151.6551.5951.5351.4751.4151.3551.2251.16
Myanmar50.4650.5350.5950.6350.6650.6850.7050.7151.4851.48
Namibia50.5750.5450.5150.4850.4450.4050.3750.3451.5051.48
Nepal50.2950.3250.3550.3650.3750.3850.3950.3951.3651.48
Netherlands50.5550.5450.5350.5150.4850.4550.4150.3850.4750.45
New Caledonia49.5149.5849.6549.7149.7849.8449.9049.9549.2849.33
New Zealand51.0051.0151.0151.0050.9850.9550.9350.9050.8950.88
Nicaragua50.2950.3250.3550.3950.4350.4750.5050.5350.5350.54
Niger49.8549.8349.8249.7949.7749.7549.7349.7149.6649.63
Nigeria49.4849.4749.4549.4349.4249.4049.3949.3849.1449.12
Norway50.4750.4550.4150.3450.2450.1450.0549.9749.9849.95
Oman45.2445.2244.9344.3443.5142.6141.8341.2839.6737.94
Pakistan48.8748.9248.9649.0149.0649.1149.1449.1748.6448.64
Panama49.5749.5849.5949.6049.6049.6149.6149.6249.4949.50
Papua New Guinea49.0149.0149.0149.0049.0049.0048.9948.9948.9948.99
Paraguay49.4249.4349.4549.4649.4849.5149.5349.5549.5649.58
Peru49.8549.8649.8749.8749.8849.8849.8949.8949.8949.89
Philippines49.6749.6949.7149.7449.7649.7949.8249.8449.8849.90
Poland51.5851.6051.6351.6551.6851.7151.7351.7551.7151.72
Portugal51.6651.6451.6251.6051.5951.5851.5751.5651.5851.57
Puerto Rico51.9451.9651.9851.9851.9651.9551.9351.9151.9351.92
Qatar35.6334.6232.6830.2427.9426.1424.9724.3323.7823.54
Romania51.2551.2851.3251.3551.3851.4151.4451.4651.49..
Russian Federation53.4853.5553.6153.6553.6853.7153.7253.7453.8253.85
Rwanda51.1051.0751.0451.0150.9850.9650.9350.9151.2151.19
Saint Lucia51.2351.2351.2351.2551.2651.2851.3051.3250.8850.89
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines49.5549.5349.5149.5049.5049.5049.5149.5149.5149.52
Samoa48.0548.0948.1348.1848.2348.2848.3248.3548.4448.44
Sao Tome and Principe50.4350.4450.4550.4650.4750.4750.4850.4750.6550.63
Saudi Arabia44.7744.2443.9343.8743.9844.2044.4444.6443.2542.91
Senegal50.3550.3650.3750.3850.3850.3950.4050.4051.0250.99
Sierra Leone51.3751.3551.3351.3051.2651.2251.1951.1550.3950.37
Singapore49.8549.7649.6849.6349.6049.5949.5849.5850.6750.66
Slovak Republic51.4451.4451.4451.4451.4251.4051.3951.3851.3851.37
Slovenia51.2551.2351.2151.1951.1751.1451.1251.0950.3350.30
Solomon Islands48.2648.2748.2848.2948.2948.2948.3048.3049.2649.26
Somalia50.4850.4750.4650.4550.4450.4350.4250.4150.2850.27
South Africa50.7450.7250.6850.6450.6050.5650.5250.4851.5051.49
Spain50.8850.8250.7750.7350.7050.6850.6550.6350.6150.60
Sri Lanka50.3550.4050.4550.4950.5350.5650.5950.6351.0051.08
Sudan49.6549.6449.6349.6249.6249.6249.6249.6249.8349.83
Suriname49.6849.7549.8049.8349.8549.8549.8649.8649.8749.88
Swaziland51.3051.2151.1251.0550.9950.9450.9050.8550.7950.73
Sweden50.5050.4650.4250.3850.3350.2950.2450.2050.1850.17
Switzerland51.1151.0951.0651.0350.9850.9350.8950.8550.7350.71
Syrian Arab Republic49.2549.1749.1349.1549.2049.2749.3449.3949.0249.04
Tajikistan50.2150.3450.4650.5550.6250.6950.7450.7949.7349.76
Tanzania, United Republic of50.2250.1950.1650.1450.1150.0950.0750.0550.0150.00
Thailand50.8350.8150.8050.8050.8150.8250.8450.8550.9951.01
Timor-Leste48.9048.9348.9648.9849.0049.0149.0249.0249.03..
Togo50.5150.5050.5050.4950.4950.4850.4850.4850.7450.71
Tonga49.5749.7449.8649.9349.9649.9549.9449.9249.9149.89
Trinidad and Tobago51.3551.3851.4151.4451.4651.4951.5151.5450.5250.54
Tunisia49.8549.8949.9249.9449.9649.9749.9950.0050.3650.40
Turkey50.0750.0850.0950.1050.1150.1150.1250.1250.8850.89
Turkmenistan50.6550.6650.6850.6950.7150.7250.7450.7650.7850.80
Uganda50.2450.2050.1750.1350.1050.0850.0550.0349.8749.87
Ukraine53.7853.8153.8453.8753.9053.9353.9653.9853.8853.90
United Arab Emirates32.1131.8831.5731.2130.8830.6230.4930.4629.4629.65
United Kingdom51.1351.0851.0350.9950.9450.9050.8650.8150.7950.75
United States50.8250.7850.7650.7350.7250.7050.6850.6650.8250.81
Uruguay51.6951.7251.7451.7551.7551.7551.7451.7451.7251.71
Uzbekistan50.2850.2850.2850.2950.2950.3050.3050.3050.2650.26
Vanuatu48.9348.9648.9848.9949.0149.0349.0549.0649.2549.27
Venezuela49.7249.7449.7549.7749.7849.7949.8149.8249.8349.84
Viet Nam50.7950.7750.7450.7050.6750.6450.6050.5850.6050.59
Virgin Islands, United States 52.3752.4352.4852.5252.5652.5852.6152.6452.2452.26
Yemen49.7349.7249.7149.7049.6949.6949.6849.6849.5749.58
Zambia50.0350.0049.9749.9549.9349.9249.9049.8950.1050.11
Zimbabwe50.3850.4250.4750.5250.5950.6550.7050.7050.7350.68
East Asia and Pacific49.0049.0048.9948.9948.9948.9948.9948.9948.99..
Sub-Saharan Africa50.1350.1150.1050.0850.0750.0550.0450.0250.01..
Euro area51.2151.1851.1551.1251.0951.0651.0351.0050.97..
World49.5749.5749.5749.5749.5749.5749.5749.5749.57..
High Income Countries (HIC)50.7650.7250.6850.6350.5950.5550.5150.4850.45..
Europe and Central Asia51.6851.6851.6751.6651.6551.6351.6251.6051.59..
Middle East and North Africa49.0348.9548.8748.8248.7748.7448.7148.7048.71..
South Asia48.3948.4148.4448.4748.5048.5448.5648.5948.61..
Low-Income Countries (LIC)50.0350.0350.0350.0450.0650.0750.0850.0950.09..

Data extracted on 25 Nov 2014 21:36 UTC (GMT) from Wikiprogress Statistics

Information

Please check the red i to get information