IndicatorMORTALITY RATE PER 1000
Time2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
East Asia & Pacific (developing only)3432313028272624....
Europe & Central Asia (developing only)3230292726252423....
Latin America & Caribbean (developing only)3028272624242224....
Middle East & North Africa (developing only)4342403937363534....
Other small states10399959389858380....
Pacific island small states5148464442403848....
Small states8381787573696767....
Sub-Saharan Africa (developing only)145142139135131128124122....
Afghanistan12412111811511210910610410199
Albania25232221202019181717
Algeria29282625242322222120
Andorra44444444....
Angola198196194191187183178173169164
Antigua and Barbuda14131312121111111010
Argentina19181717161615151514
Armenia26252322212019181716
Australia6666555555
Austria5555444444
Azerbaijan59555148454341393735
Bahamas18181818181818181717
Bahrain12111111111110101010
Bangladesh76726863595551474441
Barbados20202020202020191918
Belarus111099877665
Belgium5555555444
Belize23222121212020191918
Benin132126120114109104100969390
Bhutan68656158555250484645
Bolivia66625855524947454341
Bosnia and Herzegovina9999988877
Botswana83756763626261585653
Brazil27252322201917161514
Brunei Darussalam9999988888
Bulgaria18171615141413131312
Burkina Faso174168160151141132123115108102
Burundi143139134129125120116112108104
Cambodia79706358535046444240
Cameroon1351291241201151111071039995
Canada6666666655
Cape Verde32302928272625242322
Central African Republic160159157154151147142138133129
Chad181179176174170167163159154150
Chile9999999999
China29262422201817161514
Colombia23222221212019191818
Comoros97969492908785838078
Congo1161151131121101071051029996
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 181181181179177174172170....
Costa Rica11111010101110101010
Côte d''Ivoire137135131128125121117114111108
Croatia7777666555
Cuba7777666666
Cyprus6555444433
Czech Republic6655554444
Denmark5555544444
Djibouti1031019996949189868381
Dominica15141414141413131313
Dominican Republic36353433323130292827
Ecuador31302928272626252423
Egypt36343129272624232221
El Salvador26252322201918171716
Equatorial Guinea132129125121118114111107104100
Eritrea77737067646158565452
Estonia9877655444
Ethiopia126118110102948781767268
Fiji23232222222323232322
Finland4444433333
France5555444444
Gabon82817977757270676562
Gambia103999591878481787673
Georgia28272625242322222120
Germany5555544444
Ghana94918886838179767472
Greece6665555555
Grenada15151515151414141414
Guatemala45434140383736343332
Guinea148141135129124119114110105101
Guinea-Bissau163159156152149145141137133129
Guyana43434241403938373635
Haiti969391888684821757876
Honduras33323129282726252423
Hungary9988877766
Iceland4333333322
India81787572696764615956
Indonesia46444240383735343231
Iran, Islamic Republic of29272624232220191818
Iraq42414140393837363534
Ireland6655554444
Israel6665555544
Italy5544444444
Jamaica22212120201918181717
Japan4444433333
Jordan25252423222221202019
Kazakhstan38353331282624222019
Kenya1041019794908683797673
Kiribati67676666656564636160
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of39353332333332313029
Korea6665554444
Kuwait12121212111111111111
Kyrgyzstan43414038373533312827
Lao People's Democratic Republic1071039894908682787572
Latvia14131312111010999
Lebanon1615141312111110109
Lesotho121122123123120117113108102100
Liberia1401291191091009387837875
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya26242322201918171615
Liechtenstein54433222....
Lithuania11101010987765
Luxembourg4443333322
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of 141414131212111097
Madagascar92868177736966636158
Malawi1401291201111039589837771
Malaysia9888888899
Maldives31272421191615131211
Mali193183173164156150143138133128
Malta7777777777
Marshall Islands41414040403939393938
Mauritania10610410299979492898784
Mauritius16161616161615151515
Mexico21202019181818171716
Micronesia, Federated States of50494846454442414039
Moldova, Republic of 25242322212019191818
Monaco5554444444
Mongolia50464339373432302928
Montenegro, Republic of12111110988766
Morocco44424139383635343231
Mozambique1441371321261181121061019690
Myanmar71696764626058565452
Namibia73726762575349454139
Nepal68646157545148464442
Netherlands6655555444
New Zealand7777666666
Nicaragua35333230292827262524
Niger196185174163153144135127120114
Nigeria170164158153147142137132128124
Norway4444443333
Oman15141313131212121212
Pakistan10510310198969492908886
Palau27262525242323222121
Occupied Palestinian Territory2827262525242322....
Panama24232322222120201919
Papua New Guinea77767573727068676563
Paraguay30292827262524242322
Peru32302826252321201918
Philippines38373635343433323130
Poland8887776655
Portugal6554444444
Qatar11111010999887
Romania2322211917161514....
Russian Federation19181716151313121110
Rwanda13612010795857669645955
Saint Kitts and Nevis1413131211111010109
Saint Lucia18181819191919181818
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines22232323242424242423
Samoa20201919191918181818
San Marino5444444433
Sao Tome and Principe76737067646159575553
Saudi Arabia181715141312111099
Senegal1161079991847772676360
Serbia, Republic of111098888877
Seychelles14141414141414141313
Sierra Leone223219216212207203198193187182
Singapore3333333333
Slovak Republic11101010999888
Slovenia5544444333
Solomon Islands35363635353434333231
Somalia171171171170168165160156152147
South Africa80807977736963534745
Spain6666555555
Sri Lanka15141313121111101010
Sudan97949188858380787673
Suriname29272625252423222121
Swaziland129129127122117114106928580
Sweden4443333333
Switzerland5555555544
Syrian Arab Republic21201918171716151515
Tajikistan80777472696764636058
Tanzania, United Republic of105979084777166625754
Thailand19191817161515141413
Timor-Leste8681767167625981....
Togo1161141121101081061041019896
Tonga17161615151514141313
Trinidad and Tobago26262525242323222121
Tunisia25242322201918181716
Turkey29262422201817161514
Turkmenistan71696764626058565553
Tuvalu39383736353433323130
Uganda125116109101958883787469
Ukraine16151514141312121111
United Arab Emirates10101010999998
United Kingdom6666665555
United States8888888777
Uruguay16161615131210987
Uzbekistan55535149474644434140
Vanuatu23232221212020191918
Venezuela20191818171716161615
Viet Nam28272625252424232323
Yemen85817875726967646260
Zambia1431351271201151091041009589
Zimbabwe99979796969798979590
Arab States6058575654535251....
East Asia and Pacific3231292827252423....
Latin America and the Caribbean3028272624242224....
Sub-Saharan Africa145142139135131128124122....
Euro area55555444....
Caribbean2928282726242524....
North America88888877....
World6968666462615958....
High Income Countries (HIC)87777776....
Europe and Central Asia2019181716151514....
Middle East and North Africa4139383635343231....
South Asia8179777573716967....
Low-Income Countries (LIC)127124122119116113110109....
European Union76666555....
Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC)141138135132129126123122....
Least developed countries130127124121118115112111....
Low Middle Income Countries (LMIC)7674727068676564....
High Income Countries (HIC)66666666....
Upper Middle Income Countries (UMIC)3231292827252423....
Lower Middle-Income Countries8280787674727068....
OECD Total121110109998....

Data extracted on 20 Apr 2014 01:51 UTC (GMT) from Wikiprogress Statistics

Information

Please check the red i to get information