Illiteracy% FemaleTotal (000)
Time Range1985-19942005-2008Projected 20151985-19942005-2008Projected 2015
Sort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descendingSort ascendingSort descending
Country
Afghanistan............
Albania..4141..44
Algeria7365501 215609288
Andorra............
Angola..6560..9931 233
Anguilla............
Antigua and Barbuda............
Argentina424135915748
Armenia494032111
Aruba..4340..00
Australia............
Austria............
Azerbaijan............
Bahamas............
Bahrain535648300
Bangladesh56474113 2728 4415 630
Barbados............
Belarus433939343
Belgium............
Belize49..4410..8
Benin626161581791825
Bermuda............
Bhutan..5955..3817
Bolivia70776683106
Bosnia and Herzegovina..8177..44
Botswana353727312211
Brazil..3230..765388
Brunei Darussalam495666100
Bulgaria..4947..2628
Burkina Faso5455511 4521 7722 004
Burundi565146495452395
Cambodia..5749..436257
Cameroon..5851..565541
Canada............
Cape Verde582819821
Cayman Islands............
Central African Republic646158267315330
Chad..57531 0381 1761 244
Chile414752382530
China73555214 0961 610892
Colombia433834657168126
Comoros..5247..2018
Congo..62....126..
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the ..5548..4 4626 411
Cook Islands............
Costa Rica..3735..1613
Côte d''Ivoire6059551 0651 3921 483
Croatia534242222
Cuba............
Cyprus443249000
Czech Republic............
Denmark............
Djibouti............
Dominica............
Dominican Republic..3630..7948
Ecuador5447347911639
Egypt6159563 7482 5971 153
El Salvador5145431644954
Equatorial Guinea..4434..33
Eritrea..6459..12676
Estonia353932010
Ethiopia5462..6 8438 117..
Fiji............
Finland............
France............
Gabon5969731286
Gambia..5854..111107
Georgia..3339..11
Germany............
Ghana..5247..987825
Greece4952531686
Grenada............
Guatemala625956462386361
Guinea..5955..803598
Guinea-Bissau..6358..8780
Guyana............
Haiti............
Honduras..4035..9364
Hungary............
Iceland............
India64676263 94640 68223 822
Indonesia6555451 3781 3871 067
Iran, Islamic Republic of7057491 474614248
Iraq..5548..1 0481 467
Ireland............
Israel............
Italy..4949..66
Jamaica..1817..2519
Japan............
Jordan..4959..133
Kazakhstan443339856
Kenya..4637..634716
Kiribati............
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of..3333..00
Korea............
Kuwait6244433773
Kyrgyzstan..3729..56
Lao People's Democratic Republic..6664..197151
Latvia404942111
Lebanon..3638..107
Lesotho..1311..3938
Liberia574131141189188
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya86741002321
Lithuania444949211
Luxembourg............
Macao Special Administrative Region of China..4426..00
Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of 625652444
Madagascar..54....1 109..
Malawi645345616414387
Malaysia5346411558251
Maldives484538110
Mali..5755..1 5531 372
Malta262524111
Marshall Islands..39....1712
Mauritania..5452..214211
Mauritius4636312076
Mexico565248828318211
Micronesia, Federated States of............
Moldova, Republic of 483033233
Monaco............
Mongolia..2925..2945
Montenegro, Republic of............
Montserrat............
Morocco6568672 2391 5081 017
Mozambique..6361..1 3161 175
Myanmar..5550..415324
Namibia403732363232
Nauru............
Nepal6763601 8651 139812
Netherlands............
Netherlands Antilles444949100
New Zealand............
Nicaragua..4338..154108
Niger..6561..1 4901 881
Nigeria6762575 2578 6728 832
Niue............
Norway............
Oman..4754..145
Pakistan..6460..11 6269 801
Palau............
Occupied Palestinian Territory..5649..76
Panama525250252121
Papua New Guinea..4640..426478
Paraguay525049371514
Peru676255216145108
Philippines4540384329461 006
Poland............
Portugal4649491342
Qatar3126..621
Romania534542358388
Russian Federation443337556859
Rwanda..5149305509497
Saint Kitts and Nevis............
Saint Lucia............
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines............
Samoa494335000
San Marino............
Sao Tome and Principe654535122
Saudi Arabia74707736912771
Senegal5957548401 1781 307
Serbia, Republic of............
Seychelles............
Sierra Leone..6364..479412
Singapore443832621
Slovak Republic............
Slovenia443232100
Solomon Islands............
Somalia............
South Africa..3935..322211
Spain474448292114
Sri Lanka..3429..7135
Sudan..6158..1 2351 025
Suriname..5454..44
Swaziland513935231917
Sweden............
Switzerland............
Syrian Arab Republic..6260..272165
Tajikistan565049322
Tanzania, United Republic of6253498311 9092 363
Thailand..5351..210138
Timor-Leste............
Togo..6152..220160
Tokelau............
Tonga..3735..00
Trinidad and Tobago505050211
Tunisia..6861..6225
Turkey778077859470332
Turkmenistan..3333..22
Turks and Caicos Islands............
Tuvalu............
Uganda6257521 060820693
Ukraine....39......
United Arab Emirates38246336343
United Kingdom............
United States............
Uruguay373240656
Uzbekistan..5949..1512
Vanuatu............
Venezuela3936431768563
Viet Nam545655828556407
British Virgin Islands............
Yemen7885871 122868577
Zambia516465527641797
Zimbabwe6226141023623

Data extracted on 02 Sep 2014 16:43 UTC (GMT) from Wikiprogress Statistics

Information

Please check the red i to get information